site stats
[…] Examples include when an owner gets married and wants to add a spouse’s name to ... china theme park gold coastWebOct 11, 1999 · From: CA Lawyer Email: no way. Subject: RE: Does a will in CA have to be notarized? NO. It needs 2 witnesses. BUT, then unless they -- swear under penalty of perjury or notarize that they saw you sign, it is a HASSLE to get it admitted to probate. Look, be smart. Doing it your self is STUPID and can backfire. china theme park heightsWebMar 25, 2024 · California’s holographic will statute, section 6111 of the California Probate Code, states: (a) A will that does not comply with Section 6110 is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and the material provisions are in the handwriting of the testator. (b) If a holographic will does not contain a statement as ... gram-negative bacterial infections